Archive:Dharma Guide/Keyboard binding: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with '{{:Dharma Guide/Contents}}') |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{: | {{Archive:Dharma_Guide/Contents}} | ||
In order to control XBMC properly, you should know a few keyboard-bindings to get you started. This will help you navigating through the XBMC and using its functions. It is important to know that the XBMC uses different mappings for different views. So if you are playing a video in fullscreen the button-mapping might change. I will show you some global mappings which will be used if no other mapping is defined by the keyboard.xml-file. You can find all the proper commands which are used by default on this XBMC-Wiki-Page: Default Controls | |||
I will list the common, global commands: | |||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
! Key !! Action, Description | |||
|- | |||
| O || Displays CPU usage and video diagnostic information | |||
|- | |||
| P || Play | |||
|- | |||
| Space || Pause | |||
|- | |||
| X || Stop | |||
|- | |||
| F || Fast Forward | |||
|- | |||
| R || Rewind | |||
|- | |||
| Left-arrow || Left | |||
|- | |||
| Right-arrow || Right | |||
|- | |||
| Up-arrow || Up | |||
|- | |||
| Down-arrow || Down | |||
|- | |||
| Page Up || Page Up | |||
|- | |||
| Page Down || Page Down | |||
|- | |||
| Return || Select | |||
|- | |||
| Backspace || Parent Directory (Step back) | |||
|- | |||
| Q || Current Queue | |||
|- | |||
| W || Mark file as Watched | |||
|- | |||
| M || Activate OSD Player Controls (while playing media) | |||
|- | |||
| S || Activate Shutdown Menu | |||
|- | |||
| Esc || Home menu | |||
|- | |||
| I || Media Info | |||
|- | |||
| C || Context Menu | |||
|- | |||
| Period || Skip Next | |||
|- | |||
| Comma || Skip Previous | |||
|- | |||
| Tab || Toggles fullscreen modes (either visualization or video playback) | |||
|- | |||
| Print Screen || Screenshot | |||
|- | |||
| Minus (-) || Volume Down | |||
|- | |||
| Plus (+) || Volume Up | |||
|- | |||
| Zero (0) || Number 0 | |||
|- | |||
| One (1) || Number 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Two (2) || Number 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Three (3) || Number 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Four (4) || Number 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Five (5) || Number 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Six (6) || Number 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Seven (7) || Number 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Eight (8) || Number 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Nine (9) || Number 9 | |||
|- | |||
| End || Shutdown XBMC | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 06:51, 20 July 2020
In order to control XBMC properly, you should know a few keyboard-bindings to get you started. This will help you navigating through the XBMC and using its functions. It is important to know that the XBMC uses different mappings for different views. So if you are playing a video in fullscreen the button-mapping might change. I will show you some global mappings which will be used if no other mapping is defined by the keyboard.xml-file. You can find all the proper commands which are used by default on this XBMC-Wiki-Page: Default Controls
I will list the common, global commands:
Key | Action, Description |
---|---|
O | Displays CPU usage and video diagnostic information |
P | Play |
Space | Pause |
X | Stop |
F | Fast Forward |
R | Rewind |
Left-arrow | Left |
Right-arrow | Right |
Up-arrow | Up |
Down-arrow | Down |
Page Up | Page Up |
Page Down | Page Down |
Return | Select |
Backspace | Parent Directory (Step back) |
Q | Current Queue |
W | Mark file as Watched |
M | Activate OSD Player Controls (while playing media) |
S | Activate Shutdown Menu |
Esc | Home menu |
I | Media Info |
C | Context Menu |
Period | Skip Next |
Comma | Skip Previous |
Tab | Toggles fullscreen modes (either visualization or video playback) |
Print Screen | Screenshot |
Minus (-) | Volume Down |
Plus (+) | Volume Up |
Zero (0) | Number 0 |
One (1) | Number 1 |
Two (2) | Number 2 |
Three (3) | Number 3 |
Four (4) | Number 4 |
Five (5) | Number 5 |
Six (6) | Number 6 |
Seven (7) | Number 7 |
Eight (8) | Number 8 |
Nine (9) | Number 9 |
End | Shutdown XBMC |