Archive:Settings legacy/Appearance: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Skin) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
== International == | == International == | ||
<section begin="Subtitles" />[[File:Settings.appearance.international.png| | <section begin="Subtitles" />[[File:Settings.appearance.international.png|800px|center]]<section end="Subtitles" /> | ||
{| | {| class="prettytable" | ||
|- | ! Setting | ||
| | ! Description | ||
! Setting Level | |||
|-<section end="Subtitles" /> | |||
| Language | |||
| Chooses the language the User Interface is displayed in. | |||
|- | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| Region | |||
| Allows you to select the various formats used in XBMC for temperature, time and date. The available options are depending on selected language. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Character set | |||
| Allows you to choose which character set is used for displaying text in the GUI. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Timezone Country | |||
| Allows to select Country location. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Timezone | |||
| Allows to select Timezone you country is located in. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
<section begin="Subtitles" /> | <section begin="Subtitles" /> | ||
| Preferred Audio Language | |||
| Sets the default audio track when different language tracks are available. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Preferred Subtitle Language | |||
| Sets the default subtitles when different languages are available. | |||
| | |||
<section end="Subtitles" /> | |||
|} | |} | ||
== File lists == | == File lists == |
Revision as of 09:53, 7 May 2014
Settings | Appearance |
Settings for the GUI are found here. Change the current skin, set language and region, change file listing options, set up a screen saver, etc.
Skin
See also: Skins
XBMC can have various different appearances which are called skins. Selecting a different skin can drastically change the appearance of XBMC's buttons, windows, TV/movie information layout, and more. XBMC's default skin is called Confluence.
Setting | Description | Setting Level |
---|---|---|
Skin | Allows you to select the skin for the User Interface. See Skins for more information. | |
Settings | Select for additional skin settings. Some skins may not use this button or have additional settings. See Add-on:Confluence/Settings for the default skin. | |
|
Allows you to change the theme associated with your selected skin. See Skin Themes for more information. | |
|
Allows you to change the colours of your selected skin. See Skin Themes for more information. | |
|
Allows you to choose the fonts displayed in the User Interface. The font sets are configured in the font.xml portion of your skin. See Fonts for more information. | |
|
Allows you to zoom in the view of the GUI. | |
Startup window | Allows you to select the screen that XBMC starts up to. | |
Navigation sounds | Allows you to select or disable the sound scheme used in the User Interface. | |
Show RSS news feeds | Main page: RSS ticker
Turn this off to remove the scrolling RSS ticker |
|
|
Allows you to edit the RSS feeds. |
International
Setting | Description | Setting Level |
---|---|---|
Language | Chooses the language the User Interface is displayed in. | |
Region | Allows you to select the various formats used in XBMC for temperature, time and date. The available options are depending on selected language. | |
Character set | Allows you to choose which character set is used for displaying text in the GUI. | |
Timezone Country | Allows to select Country location. | |
Timezone | Allows to select Timezone you country is located in. | |
Preferred Audio Language | Sets the default audio track when different language tracks are available. | |
Preferred Subtitle Language | Sets the default subtitles when different languages are available. |
File lists
|
Screensaver
See also: Settings/System#Power saving
|
|