Archive:Audio hardware compatibility: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Nvidia Based) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wiki revamp}} | |||
{{wiki revamp | |||
;If you ever asked the questions: | ;If you ever asked the questions: | ||
Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
== AMD Based == | == AMD Based == | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | {| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | ||
| {{AWorklistHeader}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| AMD A4-2800K APU | | AMD A4-2800K APU | ||
Line 39: | Line 36: | ||
| Caicos | | Caicos | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| Denon | |||
| | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 52: | Line 47: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| Windows 7 x64 Pro | | Windows 7 x64 Pro | ||
| 12.1 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 58: | Line 55: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| WinterPark | | WinterPark | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 72: | Line 67: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Windows 8 RTM | | Windows 8 RTM | ||
| 5.12.0.13 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 76: | ||
| Trinity | | Trinity | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| Onkyo TX-NR626 | |||
| | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 92: | Line 87: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Windows 8 Pro, x64 | | Windows 8 Pro, x64 | ||
| 9.0.0.9903 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 96: | ||
| BeaverCreek | | BeaverCreek | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 112: | Line 107: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | ||
| 12.1 | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 118: | Line 115: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| BeaverCreek | | BeaverCreek | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 132: | Line 127: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Windows 7 x64 Pro | | Windows 7 x64 Pro | ||
| 12.4 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 139: | Line 136: | ||
| Wrestler | | Wrestler | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| Onkyo HT-R380 | |||
| | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 152: | Line 147: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Windows 8 Pro, x64 | | Windows 8 Pro, x64 | ||
| 13.2 Beta6 | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 159: | Line 156: | ||
| Wrestler | | Wrestler | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| Onkyo HT-R380 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| OpenELEC 3.0 RC4 (2.99.4) | |||
| 12.10 | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| Asus E45M1-I Deluxe | |||
| Radeon HD 6320 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| Zacate | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon AVR-3312 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| OpenELEC 3.0 (RC 1) | |||
| 12.10 | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| ZOTAC ZBOX AD04 PLUS | |||
| Radeon HD 6320 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| Zacate | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon AVR-1713 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| XBMCbuntu 12.0 "FRODO" | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| XBMC v12.0 | |||
|- | |||
| Zotac ZBOX AD06 | |||
| Radeon HD 7340 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| Zacate | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Samsung AV-R720 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| OpenELEC 3.0 | | {{Yes}} | ||
| OpenELEC 3.0.0 | |||
| 12.10? | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| M5A78L-M/USB3 | |||
| Radeon HD 6850 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| Barts | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon AVR-4310 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| OpenELEC (official) - 3.2.4 x64 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 178: | Line 255: | ||
== Nvidia Based == | == Nvidia Based == | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | {| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | ||
| {{AWorklistHeader}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gigabyte GV-N560OC-1GI | | Gigabyte GV-N560OC-1GI | ||
Line 185: | Line 262: | ||
| GF110/GF114 | | GF110/GF114 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| {{NA}} | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 196: | Line 273: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| OpenELEC 3.0 | | OpenELEC 3.0 | ||
| | | 313.09 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| Frodo 12.1 | | Frodo 12.1 | ||
Line 205: | Line 282: | ||
| GF108 | | GF108 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| {{NA}} | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 216: | Line 293: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | ||
| | | 295.59 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| Frodo 12.2 | | Frodo 12.2 | ||
Line 225: | Line 302: | ||
| GF119 | | GF119 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| | | Yamaha/HTR-4063 | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 236: | Line 313: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| Debian Wheezy | | Debian Wheezy | ||
| | | 310.19 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 245: | Line 322: | ||
| GF116 | | GF116 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| | | Sony/STR-DN610 | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 256: | Line 333: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.10 | | Ubuntu 12.10 | ||
| | | 304.43 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 276: | Line 353: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | ||
| | | 304.43 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 296: | Line 373: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | ||
| | | 304.43 | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 305: | Line 382: | ||
| GF119 | | GF119 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| | | Onkyo TX-NR807 | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 316: | Line 393: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| Slackware 13.37 | | Slackware 13.37 | ||
| | | 310.19 | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 336: | Line 413: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| Windows 7 x64 Pro | | Windows 7 x64 Pro | ||
| | | 306.97 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 345: | Line 422: | ||
| G96a/G96b | | G96a/G96b | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| | | Samsung<br/>Series 5 | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
Line 356: | Line 433: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.04.4 LTS | | Ubuntu 12.04.4 LTS | ||
| | | 304.64 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| XBMC-V13alpha7 | | XBMC-V13alpha7 | ||
|- | |||
| Shuttle XS35GTv2 | |||
| GeForce 8400 GS Rev2 | |||
| ION2 | |||
| GT218 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Yamaha RX-567 | |||
| Philips 42PFL760 | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| Ubuntu 14.04 LTS | |||
| 304.117 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| v13-RC1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ZOTAC GT 610 ZONE Ed. | | ZOTAC GT 610 ZONE Ed. | ||
Line 365: | Line 462: | ||
| GF119 | | GF119 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| | | Onkyo TX-SR608 | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 376: | Line 473: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| Win8 64bit + XBMCbuntu | | Win8 64bit + XBMCbuntu | ||
| | | 331.65 | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 389: | Line 486: | ||
| HD4000 | | HD4000 | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| | | Ivy Bridge | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| {{NA}} | | {{NA}} | ||
| | | Smugsung X | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 404: | Line 501: | ||
| 313.09 | | 313.09 | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| | | v13-beta3-e3sd46g | ||
|- | |||
| Intel Celeron G530 | |||
| HD2000 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| Sandy Bridge | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon AVR-X2000 | |||
| Optoma HD65 | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| Win 7 Po 64bit + XBMCbuntu v13 (24Hz display refresh rate) | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| 13.2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Hardware-Archived]] | |||
[[Category:Hardware]] |
Latest revision as of 06:48, 4 August 2020
Wiki revamp: This page or section of the wiki undergoing a revamp. Content is still being added and organized. Please pardon the dust and anything that might not be working. |
- If you ever asked the questions
- What HTPC should I get?
- What TV Should I get?
- What AVR/Receiver should I get?
- What Combination of the above 3 work best?
- What OS should XBMC be on?
- What drivers if any are reported to work?
- What limitations does this machine/setup have over another?
- What General capabilities does it have be it xyz audio/video?
- Then this page is for you, ideally!
Notice: This page is a user generated/driven content, with their hardware and setup's that work or dont work in any of these situations.
Updating: Feel free to update this list accordingly and add fields to table for other video types your hardware can or cant do.
Please add your experience below.
Legend key
Legend - Templates - Formatting General use indicator Decode indicator HTPC H/W Codename lookup External equipment Yes No N/A w.i.p. ? cpu - vpu - gpu See:
ATISee:
NvidiaSee:
IntelSee:
allwinnerSee:
FreescaleSee:
ARMSee:
AndroidPlug - Receiver - TV / models {{yes}} {{no}} {{NA}} {{wip}} {{?}} ''' cpu - vpu - gpu ''' '''HDMI''' '''Optical''' '''Analog''' '''TV - AVR / Model'''
Audio hardware capabilities and reported to work
Note: Dolby Digital Plus a.k.a. DD+ or E-AC-3 is supported in AE > ActiveAE (as of XBMC v13) and will not work properly in XBMC 12.3 or Older.
AMD Based
Hardware and audio playback compatibility | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HTPC Hardware | External Equipment | Audio Capabilities |
Operative System |
Driver | XBMC Version | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Model | GPU - VPU type | Audio device | Code Name | Limitation | Plug | Receiver | Television | AC3 | LPCM | DTS | DTS-HD MA | DTS-HD | TrueHD | DD+/E-AC3 | Version | Limitation | ||||||
AMD A4-2800K APU | Radeon HD 6450M | ? | Caicos | No | HDMI | Denon | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Windows 7 x64 Pro | 12.1 | No | ? | ||||
AMD A4-3400 APU | Radeon HD 6410D | ? | WinterPark | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | ? | ? | ? | Windows 8 RTM | 5.12.0.13 | No | ? | ||||
AMD A6-5400K APU | Radeon HD 7540D | ? | Trinity | No | HDMI | Onkyo TX-NR626 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | ? | Windows 8 Pro, x64 | 9.0.0.9903 | No | ? | ||||
AMD A8-3870K APU | Radeon HD 6550D | ? | BeaverCreek | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | No | ? | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | 12.1 | Yes | ? | ||||
AMD A8-3870K APU | Radeon HD 6550D | ? | BeaverCreek | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | Windows 7 x64 Pro | 12.4 | No | ? | ||||
ASRock E350M1 | Radeon HD 6310 | ? | Wrestler | No | HDMI | Onkyo HT-R380 | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | Windows 8 Pro, x64 | 13.2 Beta6 | No | ? | ||||
ASRock E350M1 | Radeon HD 6310 | ? | Wrestler | No | HDMI | Onkyo HT-R380 | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | No | No | No | ? | OpenELEC 3.0 RC4 (2.99.4) | 12.10 | No | ? | ||||
Asus E45M1-I Deluxe | Radeon HD 6320 | ? | Zacate | Yes | HDMI | Denon AVR-3312 | ? | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ? | Yes | OpenELEC 3.0 (RC 1) | 12.10 | Yes | ? | ||||
ZOTAC ZBOX AD04 PLUS | Radeon HD 6320 | ? | Zacate | Yes | HDMI | Denon AVR-1713 | ? | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ? | Yes | XBMCbuntu 12.0 "FRODO" | ? | Yes | XBMC v12.0 | ||||
Zotac ZBOX AD06 | Radeon HD 7340 | ? | Zacate | Yes | HDMI | Samsung AV-R720 | ? | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ? | Yes | OpenELEC 3.0.0 | 12.10? | Yes | ? | ||||
M5A78L-M/USB3 | Radeon HD 6850 | ? | Barts | No | HDMI | Denon AVR-4310 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | OpenELEC (official) - 3.2.4 x64 | ? | No | ? |
Nvidia Based
Hardware and audio playback compatibility | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HTPC Hardware | External Equipment | Audio Capabilities |
Operative System |
Driver | XBMC Version | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Model | GPU - VPU type | Audio device | Code Name | Limitation | Plug | Receiver | Television | AC3 | LPCM | DTS | DTS-HD MA | DTS-HD | TrueHD | DD+/E-AC3 | Version | Limitation | ||||||
Gigabyte GV-N560OC-1GI | GeForce GTX 560 | ? | GF110/GF114 | No | HDMI | N/A | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | OpenELEC 3.0 | 313.09 | No | Frodo 12.1 | ||||
Asus ENGT430 DC SL DI | GeForce GT 430 | ? | GF108 | No | HDMI | N/A | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | 295.59 | No | Frodo 12.2 | ||||
Asus ENGT520 | GeForce GT 520 | ? | GF119 | No | HDMI | Yamaha/HTR-4063 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Debian Wheezy | 310.19 | No | ? | ||||
EVGA GTX550 | GeForce GTX 550 ti | ? | GF116 | No | HDMI | Sony/STR-DN610 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ubuntu 12.10 | 304.43 | No | ? | ||||
Asus ENGTX560 | GTX 560 TI | ? | GF110/GF114 | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | ? | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | 304.43 | No | ? | ||||
Palit GT640 | GeForce GT 640 | ? | GK107 | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | 304.43 | No | ? | ||||
Asus GT610-SL-1GD3-L | Geforce GT610 | ? | GF119 | No | HDMI | Onkyo TX-NR807 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Slackware 13.37 | 310.19 | No | ? | ||||
Zotac GT430 Zone Edition | GeForce GT 430 | ? | GF108 | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Windows 7 x64 Pro | 306.97 | No | ? | ||||
Asrock ION 330HT | GeForce 9400M G | gpu - #dev2 | G96a/G96b | Yes | HDMI | ? | Samsung Series 5 |
Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | No | No | ? | Ubuntu 12.04.4 LTS | 304.64 | No | XBMC-V13alpha7 | ||||
Shuttle XS35GTv2 | GeForce 8400 GS Rev2 | ION2 | GT218 | No | HDMI | Yamaha RX-567 | Philips 42PFL760 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ubuntu 14.04 LTS | 304.117 | No | v13-RC1 | ||||
ZOTAC GT 610 ZONE Ed. | Geforce GT610 | ? | GF119 | No | HDMI | Onkyo TX-SR608 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Win8 64bit + XBMCbuntu | 331.65 | No | ? |
Intel Based
Hardware and audio playback compatibility | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HTPC Hardware | External Equipment | Audio Capabilities |
Operative System |
Driver | XBMC Version | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Model | GPU - VPU type | Audio device | Code Name | Limitation | Plug | Receiver | Television | AC3 | LPCM | DTS | DTS-HD MA | DTS-HD | TrueHD | DD+/E-AC3 | Version | Limitation | ||||||
EXAMPLE | HD4000 | ? | Ivy Bridge | No | HDMI | N/A | Smugsung X | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | XBMCbuntu v13 | 313.09 | No | v13-beta3-e3sd46g | ||||
Intel Celeron G530 | HD2000 | ? | Sandy Bridge | No | HDMI | Denon AVR-X2000 | Optoma HD65 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | Win 7 Po 64bit + XBMCbuntu v13 (24Hz display refresh rate) | ? | No | 13.2 |