Audio quickstart guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Add effect of Sync Playback to Display for Passthrough) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{mininav|[[Audio]]}} | ||
<section begin="intro" />Depending on how your equipment is connected together you'll need to adjust the [[audio settings]]. The following is meant to act as a guide to get you started, '''thus you may want to do further adjustments for your own particular set of equipment'''.<section end="intro" /> | |||
{| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | |||
! Kodi Settings | |||
! PC Speakers<br />(2.0) | |||
{| class=" | ! PC Speakers<br />(5.1) | ||
! | ! TV | ||
! | ! TV<br />(AC3)<ref>Where TV can decode AC3.</ref> | ||
! | ! AVR SPDIF<br />(AC3/DTS)<ref>Where AVR only has SPDIF which will support AC3 & DTS.</ref> | ||
! | ! AVR HDMI<br />(no HD Audio)<ref>Where AVR has HDMI inputs but can't decode TrueHD or DTS-HD.</ref> | ||
! | ! AVR HDMI<br />(HD Audio)<ref>Where AVR has full decode capabilities.</ref> | ||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|'''Audio Output''' | |align="left"|'''Audio Output Device''' | ||
| | |Speakers | ||
| | |Speakers | ||
| | |HDMI/SPDIF | ||
| | |HDMI/SPDIF | ||
| | |SPDIF | ||
| | |HDMI | ||
| | |HDMI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''Number of channels''' | ||
| | |2.0 | ||
| | |5.1 | ||
| | |2.0 | ||
| | |2.0 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |7.1 | ||
| | |7.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''Output configuration''' | ||
| | |Best Match | ||
| | |Best Match | ||
| | |Best Match | ||
| | |Best Match | ||
| | |Best Match | ||
| | |Best Match | ||
| | |Best Match | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''Stereo upmix''' | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''Normalize levels on downmix''' | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''Resample quality''' | ||
| | |Medium | ||
| | |Medium | ||
| | |Medium | ||
| | |Medium | ||
| | |Medium | ||
| | |Medium | ||
| | |Medium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''Keep audio device alive''' | ||
| | |1 min | ||
| | |1 min | ||
| | |1 min | ||
| | |1 min | ||
| | |1 min | ||
| | |1 min | ||
| | |1 min | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''Enabled passthrough <ref name="SyncPlayback">If ''[[Settings/Player/Videos#Sync_playback_to_display|Sync playback to display]]'' is enabled, Passthrough is automatically disabled</ref> ''' | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|'''Passthrough output device <ref name="SyncPlayback" />''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|align="left"|''' | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |HDMI/SPDIF | ||
| | |||
|SPDIF | |SPDIF | ||
|HDMI | |HDMI | ||
|HDMI | |HDMI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver''' | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Enabled Dolby Digital transcoding''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Enabled | |||
|Disabled | |||
|Disabled | |||
|Disabled | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|'''DTS capable receiver''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Disabled | |||
|Enabled | |||
|Enabled | |||
|Enabled | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''TrueHD capable receiver''' | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|''' | |align="left"|'''DTS-HD capable receiver''' | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Disabled | ||
| | |Enabled | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references /> | |||
{{Note| On Windows WASAPI offers best quality if connected to an AVR or DAC and '''MUST''' be used if trying to passthrough TrueHD or DTS-HD, however as there can sometimes be compatibility problems with WASAPI in certain circumstances the Directsound option may have to be chosen however TrueHD or DTS-HD is not possible with Directsound.}} | |||
{{Updated|16}} | |||
[[Category:How-to]] | [[Category:How-to]] | ||
[[Category:Audio]] | [[Category:Audio]] |
Latest revision as of 22:15, 31 July 2020
Audio | Audio quickstart guide |
Depending on how your equipment is connected together you'll need to adjust the audio settings. The following is meant to act as a guide to get you started, thus you may want to do further adjustments for your own particular set of equipment.
Kodi Settings | PC Speakers (2.0) |
PC Speakers (5.1) |
TV | TV (AC3)[1] |
AVR SPDIF (AC3/DTS)[2] |
AVR HDMI (no HD Audio)[3] |
AVR HDMI (HD Audio)[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audio Output Device | Speakers | Speakers | HDMI/SPDIF | HDMI/SPDIF | SPDIF | HDMI | HDMI |
Number of channels | 2.0 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | N/A | 7.1 | 7.1 |
Output configuration | Best Match | Best Match | Best Match | Best Match | Best Match | Best Match | Best Match |
Stereo upmix | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled |
Normalize levels on downmix | Enabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled |
Resample quality | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium |
Keep audio device alive | 1 min | 1 min | 1 min | 1 min | 1 min | 1 min | 1 min |
Enabled passthrough [5] | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled |
Passthrough output device [5] | N/A | N/A | N/A | HDMI/SPDIF | SPDIF | HDMI | HDMI |
Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled |
Enabled Dolby Digital transcoding | N/A | N/A | N/A | Enabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled |
DTS capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled |
TrueHD capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Enabled |
DTS-HD capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Enabled |
Note: On Windows WASAPI offers best quality if connected to an AVR or DAC and MUST be used if trying to passthrough TrueHD or DTS-HD, however as there can sometimes be compatibility problems with WASAPI in certain circumstances the Directsound option may have to be chosen however TrueHD or DTS-HD is not possible with Directsound.