Archive:Development builds-Past builds: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Note|links might not always be valid as older builds are removed for space on the server.}} | {{Note|links might not always be valid as older builds are removed for space on the server.}} | ||
== v16 Jarvis == | |||
{| class="datatable plainlinks" | |||
! rowspan=2 | Cycle | |||
! rowspan=2 | Month | |||
! colspan=2 | Notes | |||
! colspan=2| [[Databases/Version table|Database<br />version]]<ref name="Database version">Particularly notable for [[MySQL]] compatibility, among other things. See '''[[Databases/Version table]]''' for more details.</ref> | |||
! colspan=7 | Download links | |||
|- | |||
! Highlights !! Milestones !! V !! M !! colspan="2" | Android !! [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for iOS#Monthly builds|iOS]] !! Ubuntu !! Mac OS X !! colspan="2" | Windows | |||
|- | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Alpha 1 | |||
| date = July 2015 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-alpha-jarvis-at-your-service/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-alpha1%22 github] | |||
| video DB = '''94''' | |||
| music DB = '''53''' | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha1-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha1-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/darwin/ios/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~a1_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha1-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha1.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha1.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Alpha 2 | |||
| date = August 2015 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-alpha-jarvis-at-your-service/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-alpha2%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 94 | |||
| music DB = 53 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha2-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha2-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/darwin/ios/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~a2_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha2-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha2.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha2.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Alpha 3 | |||
| date = September 2015 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-alpha-3/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-alpha3%22 github] | |||
| video DB = '''97''' | |||
| music DB = '''54''' | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha3-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha3-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/darwin/ios/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~a3_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha3-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha3.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha3.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Alpha 4 | |||
| date = October 2015 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-alpha-4-jarvis-nearing-completion/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-alpha4%22 github] | |||
| video DB = '''99''' | |||
| music DB = '''56''' | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha4-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha4-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/darwin/ios/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~a4_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha4-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha4.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/snapshots/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_alpha4.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Beta 1 | |||
| date = 15 November 2015 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-beta-1-jarvis-is-getting-ready/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-beta1%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 99 | |||
| music DB = 56 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta1-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta1-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~b1_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta1-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta1.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta1.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Beta 2 | |||
| date = 22 November 2015 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-beta-2-jarvis-is-getting-ready-2/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-beta2%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 99 | |||
| music DB = 56 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta2-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta2-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~b2_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta2-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta2.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta2.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Beta 3 | |||
| date = 06 December 2015 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-beta-3-jarvis-is-getting-ready-3/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-beta3%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 99 | |||
| music DB = 56 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta3-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta3-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~b3_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta3-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta3.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta3.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Beta 4 | |||
| date = 13 December 2015 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-beta-4-jarvis-is-getting-ready-4/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-beta4%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 99 | |||
| music DB = 56 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta4-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta4-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~b4_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta4-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta4.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta4.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Beta 5 | |||
| date = 11 January 2016 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-beta-5-last-jarvis-beta/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/issues?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-beta5%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 99 | |||
| music DB = 56 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta5-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta5-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~b5_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta5-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta5.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_beta5.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Release candidate 1 | |||
| date = 21 January 2016 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-jarvis-release-candidate-1/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pulls?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-rc1%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 99 | |||
| music DB = 56 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc1-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc1-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~rc1_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc1-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc1.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc1.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Release candidate 2 | |||
| date = 29 January 2016 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-jarvis-release-candidate-2/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pulls?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-rc2%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 99 | |||
| music DB = 56 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc2-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc2-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~rc2_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc2-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc2.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc2.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
{{Snapshot builds | |||
| version = 16 Release candidate 3 | |||
| date = 04 February 2016 | |||
| blog = [http://kodi.tv/kodi-16-0-jarvis-release-candidate-3/ blog post] | |||
| github = [https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pulls?q=milestone%3A%22Jarvis+16.0-rc3%22 github] | |||
| video DB = 99 | |||
| music DB = 56 | |||
| Android ARM = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/arm/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc3-armeabi-v7a.apk ARM] | |||
| Android x86 = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/android/x86/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc3-x86.apk x86] | |||
| iOS = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/org.xbmc.kodi-ios_16.0-0~rc3_iphoneos-arm.deb DL] | |||
| Ubuntu = [[HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Linux#Installing a development build|See PPA]] | |||
| OS X = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/osx/x86_64/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc3-x86_64.dmg DL] | |||
| Windows = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc3.exe DL] | |||
| Windows PDB = [http://mirrors.kodi.tv/releases/win32/kodi-16.0-Jarvis_rc3.pdb pdb] | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
== v15 Isengard == | == v15 Isengard == |
Revision as of 07:05, 29 August 2016
Development builds | Development builds-Past builds |
Note: links might not always be valid as older builds are removed for space on the server.
v16 Jarvis
Cycle | Month | Notes | Database version[1] |
Download links | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highlights | Milestones | V | M | Android | iOS | Ubuntu | Mac OS X | Windows | ||||
16 Alpha 1 | July 2015 | blog post | github | 94 | 53 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Alpha 2 | August 2015 | blog post | github | 94 | 53 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Alpha 3 | September 2015 | blog post | github | 97 | 54 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Alpha 4 | October 2015 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Beta 1 | 15 November 2015 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Beta 2 | 22 November 2015 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Beta 3 | 06 December 2015 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Beta 4 | 13 December 2015 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Beta 5 | 11 January 2016 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Release candidate 1 | 21 January 2016 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Release candidate 2 | 29 January 2016 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
16 Release candidate 3 | 04 February 2016 | blog post | github | 99 | 56 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
v15 Isengard
Cycle | Month | Notes | Database version[1] |
Download links | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highlights | Milestones | V | M | Android | iOS | Ubuntu | Mac OS X | Windows | ||||
15 Alpha 1 | January - February 2015 | blog post | github | 91↑ | 49↑ | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
15 Alpha 2 | March 2015 | blog post | github | 91 | 49 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
15 Beta 1 | April 2015 | blog post | github | 92↑ | 52↑ | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
15 Beta 2 | May - June 2015 | blog post | github | 93↑ | 52 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
15 Release Candidate 1 | July 2015 | blog post | github | 93 | 52 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
15 Release Candidate 2 | July 2015 | blog post | github | 93 | 52 | ARM | x86 | DL | See PPA | DL | DL | pdb |
v14 Helix
Beta
Beta | Date | Notes | Database version[1] |
Download links | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | M | Android | iOS: iDevice/ATV2 | Linux | Mac OS X | Windows | ||||||
14 Beta 1 | November 3, 2014 | blog post • changes 1, 2 | 90↑ | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Beta 2 | November 8, 2014 | changes | 90 | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Beta 3 | November 16, 2014 | changes | 90 | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Beta 4 | November 24, 2014 | changes | 90 | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Beta 5 | November 25, 2014 | changes | 90 | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Release Candidate 1 | November 30, 2014 | blog post • changes | 90 | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Release Candidate 2 | December 3, 2014 | changes | 90 | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Release Candidate 3 | December 8, 2014 | changes | 90 | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
Alpha
Cycle | Month | Notes | Database version[1] |
Download links | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highlights | Milestones | V | M | Android | iOS: iDevice/ATV2 | Linux | Mac OS X | Windows | |||||
14 Alpha 1/2 | May - July 2014 | blog post | github A1, A2 | 88↑ | 48↑ | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Alpha 3 | August 2014 | blog post | github | 89↑ | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Alpha 4 | September 2014 | blog post | github | 89 | 48 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32-bit | 64-bit | DL |
14 Alpha 5 | October 2014 | github | The alpha 5 cycle lead to the Beta 1 build. In other words, "Alpha 5" = "Beta 1". |
v13 Gotham
Beta
Beta | Date | Notes | Database version[1] |
Download links | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | M | Android | iOS: iDevice/ATV2 | Linux | Mac OS X | Windows | ||||||
13 Beta 1 | March 3rd 2014 | blog post | 78 | 46 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32bit | 64bit | DL |
13 Beta 2 | March 15th 2014 | blog post | 78 | 46 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32bit | 64bit | DL |
13 Beta 3 | March 29th 2014 | blog post | 78 | 46 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32bit | 64bit | DL |
13 Beta 4 | April 19th 2014 | blog post | 78 | 46 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32bit | 64bit | DL |
13 RC 1 | April 29th 2014 | blog post | 78 | 46 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | 32bit | 64bit | DL |
Alpha
Cycle | Month | Notes | Database version[1] |
Download links | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highlights | Milestones | V | M | Android | iOS: iDevice/ATV2 | Linux | Mac OS X | Windows | |||||
13 Alpha 1 | February 2013 | XBMC blog post | milestones | 75 | 32 | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | |
13 Alpha 2 | March 2013 | XBMC blog post | milestones | 75 | 32 | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | |
13 Alpha 3 | April 2013 | XBMC blog post | Github • forum | 75 | 33 ↑ | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | |
13 Alpha 4 | May 2013 | milestones | 75 | 36 ↑ | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | ||
13 Alpha 5 | June 2013 | XBMC blog post | 75 | 37 ↑ | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | ||
13 Alpha 6 | July 2013 | milestones | 75 | 37 | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | ||
13 Alpha 7 | August 2013 | XBMC blog post | milestones | 76 ↑ | 37 | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | |
13 Alpha 8 | September 2013 | XBMC blog post | milestones | 76 | 37 | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | |
13 Alpha 9 | October 2013 | milestones | 76 | 37 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | |
13 Alpha 10 | November 2013 | XBMC blog post | milestones | 77 ↑ | 37 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl |
13 Alpha 11 | December 2013 | milestones | 77 | 37 | ARM | x86 | iDevice | ATV2 | PPA | normal | 64 bit | dl | |
13 Alpha 12 | January - February 2014 | milestones | 78 ↑ | 45 ↑ | |||||||||
There won't be a monthly snapshot build for Alpha 12, as only bug fixes are now being added to XBMC's code. The Alpha 12 cycle basically lead up to Beta 1. |
v12 Frodo
Beta
Build | Notes | Download links | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highlights | Milestones | Android | iOS: iDevice/ATV2 | Mac OS X | Ubuntu | Windows | XBMCbuntu | ||||
Beta 1 | XBMC blog post | changes | n/a | iDevice | ATV2 | normal | 64 bit | PPA | dl | dl (ISO) | |
Beta 2 | XBMC blog post | changes | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | normal | 64 bit | PPA | dl | AMD GPU | Nvidia GPU |
Beta 3 | XBMC blog post | changes | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | normal | 64 bit | PPA | dl | AMD GPU | Nvidia GPU |
Release Candidate 1 | XBMC blog post | changes | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | normal | 64 bit | PPA | dl | AMD GPU | Nvidia GPU |
Release Candidate 2 | XBMC blog post | changes | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | normal | 64 bit | PPA | dl | AMD GPU | Nvidia GPU |
Release Candidate 3 | XBMC blog post | changes | dl | iDevice | ATV2 | normal | 64 bit | PPA | dl | AMD GPU | Nvidia GPU |
Alpha
Cycle | Month | Notes | Download links | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highlights | Milestones | Android | iOS: iDevice/ATV2 | Ubuntu | Mac OS X | Windows | ||||
Alpha 1 | April '12 | XBMC blog post | changes | n/a | n/a | n/a | dl | dl | ||
Alpha 2 | May '12 | XBMC blog post | changes | n/a | n/a | n/a | dl | dl | ||
Alpha 3 | June '12 | XBMC blog post | changes | n/a | iDevice | ATV2 | n/a | normal | 64 bit | dl |
Alpha 4 | July '12 | XBMC blog post | changes | n/a | iDevice | ATV2 | n/a | normal | 64 bit | dl |
Alpha 5 | August '12 | XBMC blog post | changes | n/a | iDevice | ATV2 | n/a | normal | 64 bit | dl |
Alpha 6 | September '12 | XBMC blog post | changes | n/a | iDevice | ATV2 | n/a | normal | 64 bit | dl |
Alpha 7 | October '12 | XBMC blog post | changes | n/a | iDevice | ATV2 | n/a | normal | 64 bit | dl |
Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Particularly notable for MySQL compatibility, among other things. See Databases/Version table for more details. Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; name "Database version" defined multiple times with different content Cite error: Invalid<ref>
tag; name "Database version" defined multiple times with different content